Monday, March 30, 2009

my favourite find...

Hmm whatever could be hiding in this snazzy bag? i wonder...

Oh, what's this?

Wow, a polaroid, with it's orginal flash!

Wow and it's orignal manual and a flash bar!

Tehe, i was so giddy when i found this. Only $25!!! I've picked up a couple of polaroids for a few dollars each since, but i've never seen one like this, in it's original case with all the special bits and original flash. I'm fairly sure it's worth a bit more than $25 as it's in perfect working order and harrdly scratched. Check out the manual drawings-

Now i can look just like her :P

I'm definately keeping it because you can load the 600 film into it pretty easily. I'll sell the ones i found yesterday though- two land polaroids without flashes- but i also found a really sweet thunderbirds camera which i really wanna keep.

(I was too lazy to take a photo, but this is exactly what it looks like! But you should check out the website i sourced it from: makingthenoise. the link is in my sidebar- it's full of really interesting photographs from lo-fi cameras such as this one. it's sexy)

I'm not sure if it's a sought after collectors item(it's marked 1993) but i'm fairly sure it's genuine, and i love the retro look of it, even if its not worth the $3 :P

So yeah.... it's been pretty exciting thrifting this week. My bf also found an old atari and original nintendo- vintage gaming, whoot. I find it so exciting to think of other items, like my new polaroid, that have obviously just been sitting in someones cupboard for 30 years, waiting to be loved.

Maybe i should start collecting cameras? WOW imagine if i found a bambi camera :) amazing.

Friday, March 27, 2009

Thrifting through the week!

Alright! So i finally got my slack ass around to posting my opshop finds from the last few weeks :)
They excite me... in a sexual way. No but... in a nonsexual yet awesome way. cough. i shall continue. I may or may not be delerious from too much work... never you mind that.

This is a long post, so hold onto your hat(s?).

Let's start with the hot dresses i picked up: please not that although the walls in my house are quite alluring, these dresses look much better on a living person. :D

This one has a surprisingly cool neckline when on... and i bought it from the dearest old lady in the church opshop :)

This dress was a little more expensive but it looks like sex with my giant brown belt and matching raybans (not real, if i could afford raybans i probably wouldn't thrift my own vintagewear!).

This dress is amaaaazingly awesome in the way that the neck material falls annnd it's super flattering aaaand it just looks funky- but unfortunately my wide, ready to bear children hips, make it a bit too snug on me :(

Pretty lil anchor buttons! Seriously, i think i would marry this dress if it was legal. Maybe i should look into that...

This very retro dress looks a lot better when pulled in at the waist :P

I couldn't resist the thick fabric and cute buttons on this one- but it looks a lot bigger than it is so i'll be selling this one on i think...

Sweet but a bit of rockabilly kickass.

Oooooh i found these amazing dr martins that will fit my 4 yr old sister! they are so adorable, i can't wait to give them to her.

More stuff-

My luffly work friend bought be these s&p shakers for valentines day so i was overjoyed when i found the following item- for a dollar! yay.

More homewares- I thrifted these vintage cannisters from the local flea markets:

The sweet horses were a couple of bucks each from a salvos :)

I've had my eye out for a pyrex jug like this for a while so i was pretty happy when i found this one for 50c. I love the retro cannisters and tuppaware too- but the clear winners are the corn cob picks shaped like corn- it's just pure class.

Tehe, i'm pretty obsessed with anything bambi, so this biscuit barrel was a nice surprise. It's not as cute as the one i bought on ebay (below), but it was a lot cheaper!

Does ebay count? :P I bought this willow tin on ebay- along with some cake baking tins- too match the larger one i found at an opshop last year. Joy.

This aristocats game from the 70's made me pretty happy- but it wasn't complete... this may be a good thing though as it encouraged me to use the pieces it did contain to make adorable brooches...

As game pieces...
And below, berlioz as a brooch.

Mass book attack! I got two more cheapo bambi books for my collection, as well as some vintage golden books and nursery rhymes, and a kitsch book on saints.

Terrible last photo, but you get the idea- terrible kitsch art and a retro looking flying swallow.
All in all it was a good few weeks :)

I forgot to take photos of some of the ridiculous vinyls i bought so i'll do another post for those... as well as my mystery item which deserves it's own post, because i'm too tired now to do it justice!

oh and i just remembered, i also bought a vintage game of operation! very cheap, and i know it's from the 70's because the doctor on the front is smoking! Hehehe. Evil doctors.

LOVE and sorry about this extremely delayed, drawn out post!

Wednesday, March 25, 2009


hmm well taking the right photos of all my thriftiness is taking a while, so i'm filling the time with a meme from simi and em's pages....

please find interspersed photos of my wonderful household and lifestyle.... which may or may not be taken from this retro brochure... cough.

I was assited about interiors after checking out the amazing emily's handywork...

meme rules...
-answer the questions but alter ONE for yourself.
-tag people... i'm tagging the few readers of my blog who haven't done this yet...

What is your current obsession? Old school sonic the hedgehog no 2 on our new ps3 :)

Do you swear a lot? I don't swear every second word... i'm nt a bogan like ya mum. but they are definately interspersed quite frequently.... cough. cunty cunt cunt.

Why is today special? cos i got to dry on lots of vintage dresses :D would have been better had they all fit...

What would you like to learn to do? Sew on a sewing machine, and crochet. I know a bit of both, but not enough to be productive in any way.

What’s for dinner? HJs :P

What was the last thing you bought? Well, besides lunch, it was probably some opshop goodies such as a dress and a clutch and a leather case containing something snazzy.

What are you listening to right now? Errrgh the fooooty show! I pretend to hate it so i score brownie points for letting my bf watch it... but i don't mind it. ssssh.

What is your favourite weather? Crisp and sunny- about 30 degrees. Dress weather with the choice of a light cardi.

What is on your bedside table? the illustrated man by ray bradbury, a lamp and a bambi purse.

What’s your style? well.... sometimes i go for super retro/girly but mainly i'm a big fucking dag.

What is your most challenging goal right now? Wow I'm just going to copy and paste what Simi wrote: "Staying inspired and energetic enough to complete all my creative projects, and summoning up the confidence to put certain related plans into action!" So true :P

If you could take an all expenses paid trip to one place where would it be? China. I need to be there.

(Name the things you cannot live without)Best Opshop find: My giant willow tin, the dresses i found the other day, and my snazzy new thing I simply must photograph. it's actually not THAT exciting, i'm just a bit mental.

What would you like to have in your hands right now? a magical pony.

What would you like to get rid of? my job... but only if i could replace it with a new and improved version.

What was the last book you read? the illustrated man

If you could go anywhere in the world for the next hour, where would you go? CANDY MOUNTAIN CHARLIE

What languages can you speak? English, piglatin, a bit of italian. mi piace il formaggio!!! yup, that's where 5yrs of learning italian at school gets you...

What language(s) do you want to be able to speak? Mexican. tequilla burrito burrito. no but really ( i mean, i clearly have a grasp) spanish would be rocking.

What do you want to be when you grow up? A biscuit.

What is the worst job you’ve had? I haven't had a lot of jobs... i'll go with my current job at dome because it's frustrating the hell out of me.

What is your main goal for 2009? Make sure that 2010 will be better.

Monday, March 23, 2009

I was too depressed looking at my last post, so I deleted it... Eek.

I've got a lot of updates to come- I've been mental on the thrifting the last few days, and hopefully I'll have time to show you in the next few days! I've got records, books, cannisters, tuppaware, kitschy art, figurines and dresses galore, as well as an extremely exciting find which needs pictures to show how freeakin weakid it looks!!!

I'm quite busy at the moment working 5-6 shifts a week plus the planning of a new business opportunity which I am very ASSITED about :) Gosh, not to mention our brand spanking new playstation 3 which can be somewhat distracting... :P

PLUS one of my lovely friends has just had a beautiful baby girl(Violet Elizabeth, cutest name ever or what?) who i got to visit on the weekend, and my bfs cousin just had a baby boy (Bailey, unless she changes her mind) who I shall be visiting tomorrow hopefully :) So cute. SOOO hopefully i'll have time for more updates in the next few days.


Sunday, March 15, 2009

That'll do Pig...





Louise (har)

I'm not sure how I feel about the live tattoed pigs... or the dead ones for that matter. Branding to the extreme perhaps?

In other news, we made $140 selling at fleamarkets today (breakfast costs subtracted- Em and ST brought us some maccas breakky!).
Now, to buy more things that I don't really need with the profits.

Friday, March 13, 2009

To cover or not to cover...

Before and when I got my tattoo- as small and unintrusive i find it now- people asked "but what about..." job interviews, your grandparents and... gawsh, your wedding?
Well... I'm not too fussed. In terms of job interviews- well, firstly, most of the people in the cafe industry in Freo, where i work, have tats. Secondly, my ultimate job would BE a tattoo artist, or something similiar to do with visual arts and tattooing, so i don't think my teeny tiny one would be too unusual.

In terms of grandparents- well my granddad is covered in sailor tattoos (they rock btw) and my nanna is more than happy to believe that i draw my tiny paper plane on each time i visit.

But my wedding day? Hmm I hadn't really thought about it. I could always wear gloves, I suppose! Hehe, noo. I wouldn't want to cover it. I'm not sure it's a big enough deal... but then, what about when i get my next tattoo (which i surely will soon), and it's bound to be a lot bigger- will i want to cover it up on my "special day"(when and if i ever get married)?

I think if i've spent this long deliberating over what to get, I'll hopefully be pretty goshdarn happy with it when i get it- and if that's the case, then why shouldn't I incorporate it into my overall look on the day?


Anyway, I've been thinking about this because a) I'm really excited about getting my next tattoo, and my bf getting his new tattoos, and b) something Em mentioned here. How she had always had really grand plans for her tattoos but was patient enough to wait until after she had her special day.

I think that was a really smart decision, because she obviously had a whole image of the way her wedding should look in her mind, and if you see Ems tattoo's, you'd probably understand why they might distract from a dress! They are beautiful, bold and colourful tats. At the same time though, when i think of her in a wedding dress now, with her tats, I think they would look SO friggen hot thats it's not funny! She should dress up in a wedding dress and take lots of photos just to please me, muahaha.

Annnnyway, i've been checking out some hot brides to reassure me that everything is oookay...



Tuesday, March 3, 2009

the cat's meow

Catherine Campbell is an amazing Melbourne based artist that you would probably recognize from the Frankie webby and magazine.

If you haven't had a proper chance to check out more of her work, please do so immmmediately if not sooner.

Not only is her artwork very pretty, but her blog is full of inspirational tidbits too.

Much love.